If you are a Permanent Resident of Canada or a Canadian Citizen you can become a sponsor for your spouse, partner or children. To sponsor a child, partner, or spouse means that permanent residency and ultimately, citizenship, can be granted to them through your status. Spousal, partner or child sponsorship cases take an extensive amount of time for IRCC to process. Currently at the time of writing this post, processing times are estimated from 10 months up to over 2 years. Depending on the class you apply for sponsorship under, you may or may not have a right to appeal the decision should it not be in your favour.

If you are looking to sponsor your child, conjugal partner, common-law partner, or spouse to stay in Canada, please book a free consultation with us below.

Book your free consultation with us today

Book my free consultation


There are many requirements for a spousal sponsorship to be approved by IRCC and the complexity of the application and the extended processing times warrant professional counsel to give you the best chance of having your sponsorship approved. The spousal sponsorship guide provided by IRCC on their website, IMM 5289, has over 23,000 words in the guide. This is not even a legal document, rather a guide. For example, the guide lists two different classes of sponsorship including Family Class and the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada class. According to the guide, a conjugal partner or dependent partner must submit an application under the Family Class. However, a spouse or common-law partner may be sponsored under either the Family Class or Spouse or Common-Law Partner in Canada class.

This is already confusing enough in itself because by definition the IRCC lists the following as a definition for a common-law partner: “A person who has been living with another person in a conjugal relationship for at least one year.” Yet, a conjugal partner must be applied for under a different class than a common-law partner. Thus, conjugal relationships do not necessarily include the relationships that IRCC would consider conjugal partners to have. Common-law partners live in a conjugal relationship but that doesn’t make them conjugal partners.

Immigration consultants at CIVS are trained and registered to navigate the complex immigration system in Canada to minimize interruptions for your spouse, partner, or child to live, work, or study in Canada. There are many approaches and techniques we’ve utilized to help thousands of clients maximize their length of stay in Canada and find an appropriate and effective pathway to successful spousal sponsorship of partners or children in Canada. If you are confused about how to keep your spouse, partner or child in Canada through sponsorship, please book a free consultation with us. We will take the time to answer your questions, review your file and generate all possible and appropriate pathways forward for your spouse, partner, or child to remain or return to Canada.

Book your free consultation with us today

Book my free consultation